Capital.com Cryptocurrency Review 2024: Fees, Platforms, App, Safety & More

Explore the Capital.com safety features, regulation, and reputation. This guide also looks at how to open an account at capital.com, the fees and other charges applied by Capital.com to Bitcoin and other cryptocurrency traders as well as deposits and withdrawals.

Author: Edith Reads   -   Last updated: 21/01/2024
capital.com Logo

Capital.com Overview

This Capital.com Review explores Capital.com’s supported crypto CFDs, fees, verifications process, and reviews from other traders. You’ll also learn about opening an account, buying and selling CFDs on Bitcoin at Capital.com, deposits, its supported trading platform, its customer support, and more.

Capital-com Home Screen

Capital.com is an online CFD and cryptocurrency broker offering trading services in more than 50 countries around the world. Based in Cyprus, it has regional offices in the UK, Australia, Seychelles, and Gibraltar among other places. Founded in 2016, it evolved as a real trading sensation for the aspirants of the contemporary financial era. The broker offers a wide range of financial instruments across multiple asset classes, including FX CFDs, commodities CFDs, cryptocurrencies CFDs, indices CFDs, and shares CFDs. The state-of-the-art trading platform, risk management models, and security protocols suggest it is worth reviewing. In this piece, we go through the capital.com review in detail.

Capital.com Main Features

🪙 Number of Coins12+
🔧 Margin TradingYes
🔧 CFD TradingYes
💰 Minimum Deposit20 $£€ By Credit Card
💰 Zero Deposit FeesNo
💰 Zero Withdrawal FeesNo

Capital.com Pros & Cons

To help you understand better if the broker suits your trading needs, let us quickly enlist a few pros and cons below.

Advantages of Capital.com

  • It offers instant trade execution followed by competitive spread charging.
  • It offers reliable and user-friendly trading platforms.
  • Capital.com offers risk management models such as hedging.
  • It supports multiple cryptocurrencies CFDs.
  • Clear fee structure.

Disadvantages of Capital.com

  • Its customer support team takes too long to respond.
  • The broker does not accept clients from the United States.
  • It offers 1:30 leverage set by ESMA.

Pros:

Instant Trade Execution – Capital.com supports instant execution of orders with no re-quotations required. It means that the broker passes out clients’ orders to the market without intervention.

User-Friendly Interface – Capital.com offers an easy-to-use trading interface. Traders can navigate across the platform conveniently.

Advanced Risk Management Tools – Traders can manage their trading risk effectively using multiple risk management tools available at Capital.com.

Hassle-Free Account Opening – The broker has a quick account opening process. However, it does ask you to verify the account before allowing you to start trading crypto CFDs with it.

Supports Multiple Cryptocurrencies – Capital.com offers a wide range of crypto assets to trade as derivatives, including but not limited to Bitcoin, Litecoin, Ripple, Bitcoin Cash, Ethereum, DASH, etc. However, clients from the UK cannot trade crypto CFDs after FCA restricted brokers to offer crypto CFDs to UK clients.

Clear fee structure: Capital.com states its fee structure clearly. The company offers 0% commissions for deposits and withdrawals through its multiple payment methods.

Cons:

Slow Customer Support – Capital.com lags behind the industry standard to offer efficient customer support. Clients may need to wait in a queue for a representative to answer their query. It usually takes 5-10 minutes to connect with a customer support agent that might be a source of inconvenience to some users.

No US Clients – Although, Capital.com services numerous countries around the world, but it does not accept clients from the United States.

Limited Leverage – Clients can access limited leverage as per the regulations set by ESMA at Capital.com.

Capital.com Regulations, Offices & Supported Countries:

Regulations

The broker holds multiple licenses from various regulatory bodies in different jurisdictions of the world, such as CySEC, FCA, SCB, and ASIC.

Offices

Being a global company, Capital Com group continues to grow and expand its operations worldwide. According to the information available on the company’s website, the broker has offices in three jurisdictions, the United Kingdom, Belarus, Cyprus, and Australia among other places. However, it will soon have a presence in other continents as well.

Capital.com Supported Countries

Capital.com accepts customers from nearly all parts of the world, including Europe, Africa, Asia Pacific, and Latin America. However, it does not take customers from the United States and North America – Canada.

Available Coins on Capital.com

Besides being one of the best Bitcoin CFD brokers, clients can trade several other cryptocurrencies CFDs with Capital.com. Listed below are a few mostly traded cryptocurrencies CFDs.

  1. Bitcoin Cash (BCH)
  2. Ripple (XRP)
  3. TRON (TRX)
  4. Ethereum (ETH)
  5. Litecoin (LTC)
  6. Eminer (EM)
  7. Bitcoin Gold (BTG)
  8. Stellar (XLM)
  9. Neo (NEO)
  10. EOSIO (EOS)
  11. Steem (SBD)
  12. Quantum (QKD)
Pair CodeSellingBuyingSpreadPERC Change
DOGE/USD0.055110.058100.00299-4.330%
BTC/USD51755.0551793.5538.50-0.520%
XRP/USD0.530830.546830.01600-0.750%
ETH/USD1919.611929.6110.00-0.950%
XRP/EUR0.437560.453560.01600-0.710%
BTS/BTC0.000001150.000001290.00000014-3.390%
BCH/USD714.85719.855.00+1.600%
XLM/USD0.501570.506340.00477+0.450%
BTG/BTC0.00048280.00053480.0000520+1.010%
TRX/USD0.061700.062140.00044+12.860%
LTC/USD232.37233.871.50+1.510%
ADA/BTC0.000017640.000017740.00000010+0.060%
TRX/BTC0.000001180.000001220.00000004+13.330%
BTC/EUR42845.0542880.0535.00-0.420%
ETH/EUR1592.431594.932.50-0.970%
QTUM/USD7.1237.1890.066+0.380%
EOS/USD5.10605.18600.0800+5.480%
XRP/BTC0.000009460.000011350.00000189-0.320%
NEO/USD46.102246.40220.3000+4.170%
STEEM/BTC0.000009150.000009240.00000009-0.750%
ETC/BTC0.00028910.00029910.0000100+3.250%
XEM/BTC0.000008900.000009060.00000016+11.430%
EOS/BTC0.000094840.000103840.00000900+5.700%
BTC/RUB3827867.53829400.51533.0-0.520%
XLM/BTC0.000009520.000009920.00000040+0.950%
LTC/EUR192.59193.591.00+1.480%
CIX/Crypto Index229701.35231884.692183.34-0.430%
ETH/BTC0.037030.037270.00024-0.640%
ETH/RUB141488.8142976.31487.5-1.180%
BCH/BTC0.013730.014010.00028+1.710%
NEO/BTC0.0008800.0009000.000020+5.480%
QTUM/BTC0.000135520.000140520.00000500+0.650%
AAVE/USD428.450447.19318.743-5.100%
ALGO/USD1.36751.36880.0013-3.660%
ANT/USD6.07636.09290.0166-5.670%
ATOM/USD22.989623.00920.0196-3.110%
AVAX/USD39.990040.03480.0448-2.870%
BAL/USD44.995145.01850.0234-4.720%
BAND/USD18.360618.39130.0307+2.410%
BAT/USD0.629130.629860.00073-1.070%
BNB/USD268.34268.760.42+33.280%
BTC/AUD65819.9466825.891005.95-0.950%
BTC/BHT1551980.131552711.16731.03-0.500%
BTC/CAD65135.6666131.61995.95-0.510%
BTC/CZK1097896.201115183.1417286.94-0.780%
BTC/DKK315301.84320131.314829.47-0.740%
BTC/HUF15194159.9115434641.84240481.93-0.780%
BTC/MXN1043154.371059342.8316188.46-0.490%
BTC/ILS167924.88170546.392621.51-0.560%
BTC/NZD Dollar70926.9672013.461086.50-0.820%
BTC/NOK434258.07441018.956760.88-0.640%
BTC/GBP36724.5737285.45560.88-0.630%
BTC/ZAR747499.86759162.0311662.17-0.870%
BTC/RON206675.51209909.293233.78-0.650%
BTC/SGD68066.8169110.781043.97-0.660%
BTC/SEK426001.72432594.606592.88-0.830%
BTC/CHF45973.0846676.58703.50-0.640%
BTC/TRY357815.39363555.525740.13-0.410%
BTC/JPY5422890.485505728.0082837.52-0.660%
BTG/USD26.29426.3500.056+0.390%
BTC/BYN133414.0134800.01386.0-0.740%
BTS/USD0.06237070.06341470.0010440-3.800%
BNT/USD5.57665.58360.0070-5.660%
BUSD/USD1.00011.00030.0002-0.020%
ADA/USD0.91287350.91403460.0011611-0.620%
COMP/USD452.38453.921.54-3.080%
CRV/USD2.76912.77470.0056-3.680%
DAI/USD1.00041.00060.00020.000%
DASH/USD317.392318.4711.079+11.860%
DCR/USD134.31134.800.49-2.600%
DGB/USD0.073570.074570.00100-4.740%
DOT/USD31.435331.45360.0183+0.500%
ETN/USD0.011360.011820.00046-11.180%
ETH/AUD2447.292484.2336.94-1.600%
ETH/BHT57709.3457727.1117.77-1.150%
ETH/CAD2421.912458.4636.55-1.170%
ETH/CZK40667.1141307.37640.26-2.000%
ETH/DKK11704.1511883.72179.57-1.750%
ETH/HUF563604.82572447.518842.69-1.810%
ETH/MXN38744.6539346.13601.48-1.430%
ETH/ILS6244.766343.1398.37-1.410%
ETH/NZD2632.002672.4440.44-1.840%
ETH/NOK16143.4216394.55251.13-1.460%
ETH/GBP1364.211385.1420.93-1.590%
ETH/ZAR27770.4328206.37435.94-1.740%
ETH/RON7672.607792.89120.29-1.670%
ETH/SGD2527.622566.4838.86-1.640%
ETH/SEK15817.2116064.07246.86-1.680%
ETH/CHF1706.601732.7626.16-1.660%
ETH/TRY13276.4013501.31224.91-1.690%
ETH/JPY201138.21204219.613081.40-1.760%
ETC/USD15.19115.2310.040+1.570%
ETH/BYN4940.25019.579.3-1.620%
FIL/USD42.281842.33210.0503-2.140%
GLM/USD0.422290.423470.00118+56.030%
HOT/USD0.041750.042290.00054+3.820%
IOTA/USD1.46511.46710.0020-4.400%
KNC/USD2.18702.19120.0042-1.280%
LTC/BTC0.004420.004520.00010+1.150%
MATIC/USD0.123270.123820.00055-1.340%
XMR/USD271.95273.061.11+5.030%
OCEAN/USD1.14651.14830.0018-4.390%
OMG/USD6.48226.48900.0068-1.750%
ONT/USD1.24311.24870.0056-0.910%
PAX/USD0.99921.00030.0011-0.030%
PAXG/USD1784.831786.852.02-0.490%
REN/USD1.24471.24760.0029+5.900%
SNX/USD22.361322.37740.0161-4.720%
SOL/USD9.42509.43840.0134+4.550%
SRM/USD3.82093.82760.0067-4.360%
SUSHI/USD15.252315.26660.0143-3.050%
THETA/USD3.5723.5830.010+0.630%
TUSD/USD0.99941.00170.0023-0.020%
UMA/USD26.743726.85500.1113-1.800%
USDC/USD0.99961.00040.0008-0.020%
USDT/USD0.99940.99950.0001-0.040%
VET/USD0.053880.054410.00053-1.960%
WBTC/USD52299.7552330.3530.60-0.110%
XEM/USD0.46171610.46280670.0010906+7.770%
XTZ/USD4.97554.98640.0109+0.550%
YFI/USD42900.6043002.55101.95-5.040%
YFII/USD3189.373193.864.49-5.030%
ZEC/USD181.80182.030.23+5.620%

Capital.com Trading Fees

Capital.com does not charge any fee on services such as funds deposits and withdrawals, real-time quotations, educational material, charting options, and trading indicators. No fee is charged for the opening or closing of positions. Capital.com earns commission through spread charging and overnight fees.  The broker’s charges on average of the spread between 0.5% and 1% on BTC and ETH respectively; the spread is dynamic.

How Does Crypto CFDs Spread Charging Work

Suppose you wish to Sell and buy Bitcoin CFD and decide to open a short CFD trade by selling it against the US dollar (BTC/USD). Your broker quotes you the price of BTC/USD as Sell/Buy @ 550 / 570.

You hold a view that the value of Bitcoin will fall against the US dollar. Therefore, you open a sell CFD position by selling 05 units to open your position at 550.

Please note that this is the equivalent of selling 05 BTC tokens, so you might gain or lose $5 for every $1 change in the value of Bitcoin. Below is the table to show the applicable overnight fees as well for BTC as an example.

Spread Charging
Spread Charging1%
Overnight fees for holding long position-0.0500%
Overnight fees for holding short position.-0.0140%
Time for Charging Overnight fees22:00 (UTC)
Minimum traded quantity0.01
Deposit Margin Required50% (1:2)
CoinBitcoin (BTC)

Profit and Loss Calculation

​Now if the value of Bitcoin falls against the US Dollar and the new price quote is 600 / 620. You decide to take your profit and buy 05 units to close your position at 620. So your profit will be calculated as Units Changed 50 @ $5 for each Unit = $250.

Similarly, if the price had moved against you, you might have incurred loss by the same amount.

Note: BTC prices used in this example are illustrative and not actual.

Capital.com Trading Platforms

Desktop Trading Platforms

The broker offers an easy-to-use intuitive trading platform to its customers, making their Capital.com trading experience unforgettable. With detailed financial analysis and smart risk diversion tools, traders can access a wide range of tradable assets with full confidence. Toggling around multiple charts, and watch list features help traders stay ahead of the market and make the best use of hedging techniques to manage risk.

The Steps for Capital.com Login and Verification

In compliance with various money laundering rules and regulations, the broker asks you to verify your account. You need to submit proof of your identity for the same. Following are the steps for Capital.com login and verification process.

  1. Visit the Site
  2. Login your account
  3. Click on the settings tab available on the bottom left-hand side of the page
  4. Click “My Account Details”
  5. Under the “Live Account” tab, click complete registration
  6. A page will open where you can upload your documents i-e your national ID card and your Passport.
  7. You may also need to provide your photo to match against the ID card and Passport provided
  8. You have to provide proof of your residence as well by submitting either your credit card statement or utility bill to confirm your postal address.

Steps for Capital.com login and Trading Crypto CFDs on Desktop?

To Trade Crypto CFDs you have to enter a contract for differences, also known as CFD crypto trading. In this type of Capital.com trading, you do not own cryptocurrency in actuality. Still, you open long or short positions on underlying assets to speculate on their price movement without buying them.  Please note that FCA has banned the Capital.com trading of crypto derivatives in the UK.

To trade cryptos CFDs with Capital.com login on the desktop trading platform, follow the steps listed below;

Step 1: Visit the official website of the broker.

Capital-com Home Screen

Step 2: Sign in to the trading account using your Capital.com login details.

Step 3: Click on the deposit tab available on the left side of the page. Clients can also tap on the fund account option available on the top edge of your dashboard screen.

Deposit at Capital.com

Step 4: Select your preferred payment method. The broker accepts deposits through multiple methods. To buy and sell cryptos CFDs instantly, payment through cards might work better. Therefore, select a card as your payment method and enter the details as required, and then click deposit. Please note that you need to verify your account before you could deposit funds into your account.

Payment Method at Capital.com

Step 5: Once you have funds available in your account, you can start trading cryptos CFDs right away. Select the crypto asset you wish to trade.

Step 6: Tap on the trade button. It is available on the right-hand side of the member’s area.

Select Amount at Capital.com

Step7: Set your trading preferences and define the amount you wish to trade.

Step 8: Review your order details and click the trade button to initiate trade execution.

Trade Details at Capital.com

Capital.com App

The mobile trading platform supports all of the advanced trading tools needed for active trading. Traders can access the market anytime from anywhere in the world. Using more than 70 indicators and different risk management tools such as trailing stops, taking profits, and stop-loss, traders can open positions across 3,000+ markets. The option of leveraged trading with competitive spreads and zero commission including no hidden charges, sets new trading dimensions for on-the-go traders. It is important to know that leveraged trading magnifies both profits and losses.

The Capital.com App is available to download from the Google Play Store and App Store. It is compatible with all versions of iOS and Android-based mobile phones.

Capital-com Home Screen

Capital.com strives hard to become one of the favourite global cfd brokers for crypto enthusiasts. While empowering traders to access the market without compromising their mobility, the broker offers its top-notch mobile trading app. Traders can now access more than 3,000+ financial instruments across multiple financial markets, including stock CFD, indices CFD, forex CFD, commodities CFD, and cryptocurrencies CFD, with a single click on their mobile screen.

Bringing the crypto CFD world to the power of your fingertips, the broker offers a competitive pricing model for trading cryptos CFDs, along with competitive spreads and fast trade execution. The broker does not charge any commission or hidden fee. Clients can access live market updates, real-time price alerts, and accurate price quotes on multiple crypto assets.

In-depth financial analysis

To help users make informed trading decisions, the broker provides multiple tools to support in-depth technical and fundamental analysis. While trading cryptocurrencies CFDs with Capital.com mobile app, traders can track more trading options after accurately identifying market trends.

The broker offers more than 70 technical indicators ranging from Ichimoku cloud to Bollinger bands to facilitate clients to perform detailed technical analysis. The cutting-edge charting tools help traders find market trends and discover appropriate entry and exit points for trading crypto assets.

Smart risk management

Capital.com mobile app comes with smart risk management tools that enable traders to hedge their positions and diversify trading loss efficiently. By defining stop loss and take profits, traders can secure their positions against unexpected market moves. Negative balance protection also helps clients to prevent their accounts from going negative. That means traders cannot lose more than their initial investment in any case. If the market behaves unprecedentedly and goes against you, the mobile trading app automatically closes the affected position.

Price Alerts

The price alert feature of the app keeps traders alert about major and minor moves in the crypto markets. Traders have more flexibility in terms of capitalizing their stake in both directions. With the price alert features, traders do not have to worry about missing any worthwhile trading opportunity.

Traders can set the price level to receive instant notifications from the broker. Besides setting price alerts for crypto assets, you can also customize push notifications for other trade instruments, such as forex, commodities, and shares.

AI-powered app with personalized trading insights

Powered with artificial intelligence, the mobile trading app works on a bias detection mechanism. It reveals cognitive biases that limit trades to make profitable trading decisions in time.

The mobile trading app is smart enough. It automatically detects any change in your trading strategy and alerts you right away. By doing so, the app keeps traders on the right track. Personalized trading insights and feedback from experts at Capital.com make you think about your trading decisions and avoid repeating any mistakes.

Trading education and support

Using the mobile trading app, traders can also access the educational resources offered at Capital.com. The broker offers thought-provoking educational content, including trading courses, webinars, and video tutorials to help clients learn and grow.

Steps for Capital.com login and trading cryptos CFDs on mobile?

To Trade crypto CFDs on the Capital.com app, you need to follow the simple steps listed below;

Step 1: Open the mobile trading app on your mobile phone.

Capital.com Mobile App

Step 2: Sign in your account using your Capital.com login details, if you do not have an account already, you can create a new account by clicking the “sign up” button. You only need to provide your email id and choose a password.

Step 3: Checkmark the box to confirm that you agree to the terms and conditions apply and press sign up.

Login to Capital.com Trading Mobile App

Step 4: Open your registered email id and click on the link received in the email from capital.com to verify your email address.

Step 5: Once your email is verified, return to the page to complete the sign-up process

Step 6: You will be asked to provide your First and Last name, along with your surname.

Register at Capital.com Mobile App

Step 7: In the next step, you need to provide your telephone number and the preferred currency of your account EUR, GBP, and USD.

Add phone number at Capital.com Mobile App

Select Currency at Capital.com Mobile Trading App

Step 8: Once you are done signing up with Capital.com app, you need to fund your account before you could start trading cryptos. Please note that account verification is also required.

Step 9: After approval of your account, select your preferred payment method from the list of available options. If you intend to buy & sell crypto CFDs using a card, then enter your card details. i-e cardholder name, card number, expiry date, and security code.

Select Payment method at Capital.com Mobile App

Choose amount to pay at Capital.com Trading mobile App

Step 10: Select your favorite crypto CFD and set your trading preferences. Click the buy or sell button to initiate your order.

Select Crypto to Buy at Capital.com Mobile App

Capital.com Minimum Deposit and Withdrawals

Capital.com offers multiple methods to deposit funds in your account, including debit card, credit card, wire transfers, iDeal, Multibanko, Sofort, QIWI, Przelewy24, Webmoney, and Trustly.

Deposit & Withdrawal Limits

Capital.com has shallow limits concerning the minimum deposits. Traders can get started by depositing a minimum of 20 USD/GBP/EUR by credit card, or 100 PLN using all of the payment methods except wire transfers. The Capital.com minimum deposit for wire transfers is up to 250 USD/GBP/EUR.

There is no information available for minimum or maximum withdrawal limits. The only thing mentioned on the broker’s official page is that you can have your withdrawal process in 24 hours. However, owing to specific procedural requirements, your funds may take 5 to 7 working days to reach your bank account.

Education on Capital.com

A brief section captioned as “learn to trade” is also available on the official website of the broker. It provides a course catalog concerning all of its trading instruments to enable traders to learn every bit of professional trading by mastering the very concept of basic terminologies and learning variant tips and tricks.

Starting from the basics of trading, it further takes traders to advanced sections, including spread betting (only available in the UK) and CFD trading. Besides comprehensive trading guides on each of the financial instruments available to trade at capital.com, traders can also master various trading strategies by learning trading psychology. Explanations on trading biases and the impact of emotions on your trading decisions are well explained under the trading psychology tab at Capital.com. Lastly, the trading glossary helps clients to learn different trading terminologies. In short, Capital.com com offers an extensive range of educational resources that you barely find with most brokers.

Capital.com Customer Support

Capital.com offers round-the-clock multilingual customer support to its clients. Traders can reach the support desk via different options available, including telephone, email, and webchat. You can also raise your concern by filling up a complaint registration form available at the “Contact Us” tab on the official website of the broker. Clients can also follow Capital.com on various social media platforms i-e Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, and RSS.

Capital.com Online Reviews

What do people say about capital.com on Quora?

While searching for information about the broker, we found limited posts where people seemed to discuss Capital.com. In a response to the question asked by someone about the reliability of the broker, a member replied that capital.com is CySEC regulated broker. Besides offering easy to use trading platform, it also provides funds protection for some retail clients (up to 20k) under the Investor Compensation Fund program. According to the member, he has not used the broker personally. However, he also said that if the broker offers all such services, it’s a popular platform to trade crypto CFDs.

Quora Reviews of Capital.com

What do people say about capital.com on Reddit?

Reddit is a famous social networking platform. People from all over the world connect and share their experiences on Reddit. It is one of the widely used platforms to ask questions on every aspect of life. We tried searching for the information people have been asking about capital.com. However, we could only find a post in which a member seek people’s opinion about whether he/she should sign up with capital.com. According to him, he was looking for a legitimate broker while residing in Canada. Someone replied to him to reconsider his option highlighting the fact that Capital.com is registered in Cyprus. The person who came up with a reply also added that Capital.com does not accept Canadian residents. In addition, FCA benefits are only available in the UK.

Reddit Reviews of Capital.com

Is Capital.com Legit?

Capital.com is a regulated broker and has permission to offer its services from regulatory authorities across different regions of the world such as CySEC in Cyprus, ASIC in Australia,  FCA in the United Kingdom, and SCB. The broker keeps retail clients’ funds in segregated bank accounts as per the rules and regulations in place by the respective regulatory bodies. It is also a registered member of the Investor Compensation Fund (ICF) under CySEC, the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS), and FCA. The broker is compliant with the PCI security standards. Therefore, to address this question, “Is Capital.com legit?” it’s worth noting that the broker conforms to high reliability and privacy standards.

Capital.com VS eToro

Choosing one of the two best trading platforms has always been a difficult task to do. However, when it comes to considering a value-for-money broker, it is pertinent to compare various aspects of brokers before signing up with them. Listed below is a quick comparison of Capital.com and eToro.

Capital.com offers multiple financial instruments, including Forex, and Crypto CFDs. The broker is famous for its competitive spreads and unique platform. The broker has a fully functional mobile app to facilitate traders’ on the go. Capital.com offers a user-friendly trading platform. Navigation through the trading interface is very simple. The broker offers multiple payment options along with round-the-clock customer support. The broker has a competitive fee structure to suit the needs of individual traders. As far as drawbacks of the broker are concerned, it does not accept clients from the US. In addition, the broker customer service takes more time to respond.

The eToro trading broker is a multi-asset regulated platform that offers a wide range of tradable instruments. Clients can invest in stocks and crypto-assets. It also supports CFD trading for cryptocurrencies. Besides offering an intuitive trading platform, eToro also takes lead over the capital.com by offering a social trading service. Clients can copy the trades of other professional traders and start making money right from the start. The trading fee at eToro is also quite competitive. However, the broker might charge a little higher rates as compared to industry standards for positions held overnights. Despite a basic level of customer support, the broker entertains clients on a real-time basis. Clients can also access multiple deposit and withdrawal methods and eToro.com. The broker also has a built-in wallet – the eToro wallet where you can store your crypto.

Number of Coins: 20+
Margin Trading: YES
Minimum Deposit: $200

Invest In Cryptocurrency With $0 Commission

  • Supports Multiple Languages
  • Regulated by FCA, ASIC & CySEC
  • Paypal, Debit & Credit Card Accepted
BankGiro PayMastercardNetellerPayPalSkrillUnionPayVisaYandex

Other Products & Services on Capital.com

Investmate

Moving one step ahead from other traditional brokerage firms, capital.com offers an interactive mobile-based educational app – known as Investmate – to tailor both novice and skilled traders’ needs. Traders can learn basic and advanced level knowledge about CFD trading and investment in crypto markets with detail in this thought-provoking educational App.

Spread Betting (Only for UK residents)

Powered with API features, spread betting allows traders to go long or short on multiple leveraged or non-leveraged tradable assets without having to worry about the tax implications on profits. The negative balance protection even adds another layer of excitement for traders reluctant to enter trades more than often.

Capital.com Trading Tools 

Capital.com offers a great variety of trading tools to help traders make the best use of them, such as the economic calendar, capital’s TV, and News Feed section.

Capital.com Economic Calendar

Keeping traders stay updated concerning the upcoming releases of financial news and economic events. The economic calendar also helps traders to plan their trading strategies.

Capital’s TV

Through a customized TV channel, Capital.com provides information about current economic affairs and makes traders understand the odds of trading with the help of in-depth market analytics presented by its trading experts and financial analysts.

Capital.com News Feed

Each time a piece of news is released, it is broadcast across all of the channels capital.com has designed to keep traders updated. Traders can also read all such news on the website of the broker under the news feed section.

Capital.com Webinars

Promoting the concept of seeing is believing, capital.com holds webinars on an occasional basis to help traders understand the complexities involved in certain types of trading strategies. Sharing expert insights about a few of the latest economic developments empowers the vision of trading aspirants so they may cover new horizons of the trading world.

Conclusion

After a detailed review of the broker, we conclude that Capital.com is a reliable trading platform for trading cryptocurrency derivatives. With its user-friendly trading platform, a wide range of crypto assets, competitive pricing model, and round-the-clock customer service, the broker leaves no reason for traders to avoid signing up with it. However, the broker needs to scale up the level of its customer support service. Please be informed that trading cryptos CFDs are no longer supported at capital.com for clients from the UK after FCA imposed restrictions.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 84.97% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Yes, of course you can trust capital com. They’re a reputable company with years of experience in the financial industry. Plus, their customer service is top notch and they offer a wide range of products and services to choose from.

Yes, Capital Com is legal in the United Kingdom. It is authorized and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

No, Capital Com is not currently legal in the United States.

The minimum deposit in Capital.com is $20

To withdraw money from your Capital.com account, login to the site and go to the ‘My Account’ page. Under the ‘Withdrawal’ heading, select the type of withdrawal you would like to make and then enter the relevant details. Click on ‘Submit’ and your withdrawal will be processed.

If you’re having trouble withdrawing from Capital Com, it could be for a number of reasons. First, make sure that you have met all of the requirements to withdraw your money. You may need to have a certain amount of money in your account, or you may need to have made a certain number of trades.

Yes, you can buy crypto on capital.com.

Capital com withdrawal can take anywhere from a few days to a few weeks, depending on the method you use and the size of your account.

Back to Top